Welcome to PlantUML Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

You can also submit new features request and vote for them.

I would like to represent queues and topics

0 votes

I have systems in which I want to represent queues or topics on a broker.  This would be really useful to represent on a component or deployment diagram.

 

Here are a few examples I pulled off the web that might be useful for inspiration.  The example is from IBM and uses a fairly clean representation of a queue (see remote queue, local queue, transmission queue).

 

MQ Queues

 

 

asked Apr 19 in Wanted features by rex-sheridan (150 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Thanks for the suggestion.

Using deployment diagram right now, you can have:

@startuml
agent agent
artifact artifact
boundary boundary
card card
cloud cloud
component component
control control
database database
entity entity
file file
folder folder
frame frame
interface  interface
node node
package package
queue queue
rectangle rectangle
storage storage
usecase usecase
@enduml

http://www.plantuml.com/plantuml/uml/FP114eGW30JlyueynQz429Qr26u81t-_GLalFKr8GM1fnchzoE1DYj5DU6bF77mv1Mlj9R9Uz1S4raW32Bbsrq64UforZ9DUyrenhPbc8hBnoateB_2ktIvw0cdFGWD8DKTHUW99-V2DGUp5H7qo8NeLfKQX0PmSFluKceblbovq4oh1k6n-nsjeLdNqpqHl4iQ4Cx58YVv9Fm00

 

However, the "queue" is not drawn as you are expecting.

I think we are going to rename our "queue" to "pipe" (since it looks like a pipe) and implements a "queue" as in your example.

We'll post a message here when ready.

Thanks again!

answered Apr 19 by plantuml (118,230 points)
selected Apr 20 by rex-sheridan
Hello, to complete your sample, there is already "actor"
0 votes

With last beta
https://www.dropbox.com/s/koo42q3d9gxw288/plantuml.jar?dl=0

You can have:

@startuml
queue queue
pipe pipe
@enduml


Hope this helps!

answered Apr 20 by plantuml (118,230 points)
Hello, it is OK for me but with "java -jar C:\PgmFiles\PlantUML\plantuml.jar -language" there is new "skinparam", but no new "type"
Thanks for the feedback. We've just fixed it, you can download beta2
https://www.dropbox.com/s/koo42q3d9gxw288/plantuml.jar?dl=0
Thanks for the quick responses.  I actually like both styles and can use them for different use cases.  They are great!
Support This Project Offer 250 Mo! Follow PlantUML on Twitter
...