Welcome to PlantUML Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

You can also submit new features request and vote for them.

Why am i getting a white blank page when requesting my diagram?

0 votes

I am submitting the diagram below to the planutml online server but i get a white page with no html returned when i do so. I believe there might be some limits in the amount of text that can be displayed within objects such as queue, actor, note etc.

this might be causing the problem:

  queue "**queue.epa.creditTransfer**\n - creditTransfer.accepted\n - creditTransfer.executed\n - creditTransfer.rejected\n - creditTransfer.returnResponse.success\n - creditTransfer.returnResponse.reject,\n - creditTransfer.recallRequestAccepted\n - creditTransfer.recallRequestRejected,\n -creditTransfer.positiveRecall.success,\n -creditTransfer.positiveRecall.rejected\n - creditTransfer.negativeRecall.success\n - creditTransfer.negativeRecall.rejected" as q15 #LightBlue

I noticed that if the text for any line goes beyond a single line then it fails, but if i reduce the text back to a single lines worth the it works. i guess there is a string length limitation?

Can you please verify this or suggest another reason for my issues? 

thank you

@startuml
left to right direction
title Queue design document
 
  agent "eia" as producer1 #LightGreen
  agent "epa" as producer2 #LightGreen
  agent "mft" as producer3 #LightGreen
  agent "EP" as producer4 #LightGreen
  agent "eps2" as producer5 #LightGreen
 
  agent "exchange.ia.in" as ex2 #LightGrey
  agent "exchange.bi.support.dead-letter"  as ex4 #LightGrey
  agent "exchange.epa.out" as ex5 #LightGrey
  agent "exchange.eps2.creditTransfer" as ex6 #LightGrey
  agent "exchange.eps2.cupRequest" as ex7 #LightGrey
 
  queue "**queue.eiacore.mft**\n - rk.eiacore.mft" as q1 #LightBlue
  queue "**queue.epa.req.MT103**\n - rk.ia.swift.mt103" as q2 #LightBlue
  queue "**queue.epa.req.MT192**\n - rk.ia.swift.mt192" as q3 #LightBlue
  queue "**queue.epa.req.MT202**\n - rk.ia.swift.mt202" as q4 #LightBlue
  queue "**queue.epa.req.MT199**\n - rk.ia.swift.mt199" as q5 #LightBlue
  queue "**queue.epa.req.cdttrftxinf**\n - rk.ia.sepa.cdttrftxinf" as q6 #LightBlue
  queue "**queue.epa.req.fitofipmtcxlreq**\n - rk.ia.sepa.fitofipmtcxlreq" as q7 #LightBlue
 
  queue "**queue.eia.rsp.swift.main**\n - rk.epa.swift,\n - rk.epa.ar.mt900,\n - rk.epa.ar.mt910,\n - rk.epa.ar.mt940,\n - rk.epa.ar.mt950" as q9 #LightBlue 
  queue "**queue.eia.rsp.error.main**\n - rk.epa.error.main" as q10 #LightBlue 
  queue "**queue.eia.rsp.sepa**\n - rk.epa.sepa" as q11 #LightBlue 
 
  queue "**REQ.SWIFT.LQ**\n - " as q12 #LightBlue
  queue "**queue.ia.events**\n - rk.ia.event" as q13 #LightBlue
  queue "**queue.eia.rsp.clearing**\n - creditTransfer.clearingResponse" as q14 #LightBlue
 
  queue "**queue.epa.creditTransfer**\n - creditTransfer.accepted\n - creditTransfer.executed\n - creditTransfer.rejected\n - creditTransfer.returnResponse.success\n - creditTransfer.returnResponse.reject,\n - creditTransfer.recallRequestAccepted\n - creditTransfer.recallRequestRejected,\n -creditTransfer.positiveRecall.success,\n -creditTransfer.positiveRecall.rejected\n - creditTransfer.negativeRecall.success\n - creditTransfer.negativeRecall.rejected" as q15 #LightBlue
 
  queue "**queue.epa.refundNotification**\n - rk.notification.framework.refund" as q16 #LightBlue
  queue "**queue.epa.rejectionNotification**\n - rk.notification.framework.rejection" as q17 #LightBlue
  queue "**queue.epa.paymentCancellationRejected**\n - rk.eps2.swift.cancellation.rejected" as q18 #LightBlue
  queue "**queue.epa.paymentCancelled**\n - rk.eps2.swift.cancellation.success" as q19 #LightBlue
  queue "**queue.epa.paymentInstructionExecuted**\n - paymentInstruction.executed" as q20 #LightBlue
  queue "**queue.epa.paymentInstructionRejected**\n - paymentInstruction.rejected" as q21 #LightBlue
  queue "**queue.epa.paymentInstructionCleared**\n - paymentInstruction.cleared" as q22 #LightBlue
 
  queue "**queue.eps2.cupRequest**\n - CustomerCreditTransferInitiation, \n - rk.epa.swift.cancellation" as q23 #LightBlue
  queue "**queue.eps2.creditTransfer**\n - creditTransfer.request,\n - creditTransfer.return,\n - creditTransfer.recallRequest,\n - creditTransfer.positiveRecall" as q24 #LightBlue
 
  agent "epa" as consumer1 #LightYellow
  agent "eia" as consumer2 #LightYellow
 
 
producer1 --> ex2
producer1 --> "#" ex4
ex2 --> q2
ex2 --> q3
ex2 --> q4
ex2 --> q5
ex2 --> q6
ex2 --> q7
q2 --> consumer1
q3 --> consumer1
q4 --> consumer1
q5 --> consumer1
q6 --> consumer1
q7 --> consumer1
 
 
producer2 --> ex5
producer2 --> ex6
producer2 --> ex7
ex5 --> q9
ex5 --> q10
ex5 --> q11
ex6 --> q24
ex7 --> q23
q9 --> consumer2
q10 --> consumer2
q11 --> consumer2
 
 
producer3 --> q12
ex2 --> q1
q1 --> consumer2
q12 --> consumer2
 
 
producer4 --> q13
q13 --> consumer2
 
 
producer5 --> ex6
ex6 --> q14
ex6 --> q15
ex6 --> q16
ex6 --> q17
ex6 --> q18
ex6 --> q19
ex6 --> q20
ex6 --> q21
ex6 --> q22
q14 --> consumer2
q15 --> consumer1
q16 --> consumer1
q17 --> consumer1
q18 --> consumer1
q19 --> consumer1
q20 --> consumer1
q21 --> consumer1
q22 --> consumer1
@enduml
asked Mar 8 in bug by anonymous

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

You can use the following syntax instead:

@startuml
queue "**queue.eia.rsp.clearing**\n - creditTransfer.clearingResponse" as q14 #LightBlue
 
queue q15 #LightBlue [
**queue.epa.creditTransfer**
 - creditTransfer.accepted
 - creditTransfer.executed
 - creditTransfer.rejected
 - creditTransfer.returnResponse.success
 - creditTransfer.returnResponse.reject,
 - creditTransfer.recallRequestAccepted
 - creditTransfer.recallRequestRejected,
 -creditTransfer.positiveRecall.success,
 -creditTransfer.positiveRecall.rejected
 - creditTransfer.negativeRecall.success
 - creditTransfer.negativeRecall.rejected
]
@enduml

http://www.plantuml.com/plantuml/uml/XP512i8m54JtFSL7Tq431Js0hbqLT-eYf6EDb9Zc9-BnhLMhrMftWNcycK-8geW86WdHF2ICafwTr2MKDxOGOcjfIjeZDs7jbUKzV9jcO7UoZ14ffYgTqNXbYaDObX499VIGL-dyBQ1DqfOv9Rjc8PBlDgKrN43U4-427ViZZoFqhoX4Rv_Z9SUwW7aOl2idlQ1MPPcXlel3ulVU3fSz5jw47vmxiGdcZApXdmk7mJz7MnJgMpaClfIqgp_r2W00

It should do the trick!

answered Mar 8 by plantuml (124,290 points)
0 votes
Hello,

With the jar or with my own intranet server, it  is working, but the image size is more than 2000*800 pixels.

With version command , we can see that PLANTUML_LIMIT_SIZE is 2000 on http://www.plantuml.com

Serge
answered Mar 8 by Serge Wenger Work (3,940 points)
Support This Project Offer 250 Mo! Follow PlantUML on Twitter
...