Welcome to PlantUML Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

You can also submit new features request and vote for them.

Place notes next to the boundary of partition in Activity Diagram

0 votes
Hi,

  With PlantUML rev.8050,it is possible to add note over partition by

@startuml

start

:act1;

partition P1 {
    note
        This is note for P1
        which is being over-drawed
        by the arrow.
    end note
    :act2;
    :act3;
}

stop
 
@enduml  

The problem just as the note shows, some text is over-drawed by arrow.

And the following syntax coun't place note out of the boundary of partition.

start
:act1;

partition P2 {
    note left
        although using "left" keyword,
        it is not placed left of partition border.
    end note
    :act 4;
}

stop

However, notes for single block is adjustable

start
:act1;
partition P3 {
    :act 5;
    note right
        This do have effect with the position hint.
    end note
}

stop

 

The test case can be download:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B9G1zkkxFGjxc0dMeG5meFotR0E/view?usp=sharing

Currently generated svg:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B9G1zkkxFGjxVUZZSWw3MmRWam8/view?usp=sharing

It would be great if the graph is layouted like:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B9G1zkkxFGjxMFUxZmJkQjZoZkk/view?usp=sharing

Best regards,
George
asked Dec 1, 2016 in Wanted features by George Liou (200 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
This has been released in V8051.

Hope this helps!
answered Dec 1, 2016 by plantuml (122,630 points)
selected Dec 6, 2016 by George Liou
Dear developers,

    First of all, thank you, for trying to solve the nasty problem. ^^

Really appreciate your hard work, kindly and generous answer, thank you. :)
   
   
    Some concerns, the download page: http://plantuml.com/download
   
has not been updated the tagged version link to rev 8051,
but I found the download link from sourceforge,

https://sourceforge.net/projects/plantuml/files/plantuml.8051.jar/download

When run this version with aforementioned test case file,

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B9G1zkkxFGjxc0dMeG5meFotR0E/view?usp=sharing

the expected svg is indeed generated, and at least IE can render it without problem.

But, a never-seen-before warning message shown:


java.util.prefs.WindowsPreferences <init>
WARNING: Could not open/create prefs root node Software\JavaSoft\Prefs at root 0x80000002. Windows RegCreateKeyEx(...) returned error code 5.


The test environment is:

OS : Windows 10 Professional 64bit build 14393.447
jre: version 1.8.0_112


Is there any other information might help that I could provide to help address the warning message?

Many thanks, and best wishes,
George
Link for 8051 should be ok now. (Tell us if not)

Version 8051 integrates a not-yet-annonced feature about statistics usage. See http://plantuml.com/statistics-report but keep it secret :-)

This new feature uses Java Preference API to store statistics about PlantUML usage.

That's why this error message is new.
It looks related to some security issue
https://coderanch.com/t/635066/java/create-prefs-warning-Windows
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/5354838/java-java-util-preferences-failing

However, it should not impact diagram generations. Statistics are just not been saved.

Is this warning message really annoying ?
Only printed once, or many times ?
Hi,
  
  About the warning message, in rev 8051, it shows every time I run plantuml. So to me, yes, it is somewhat annoying.

  By the way, about statistics, it sometimes helps, but in my use case, it would be better if we can choose to completely disable it.

  And it is also sensitive that the program do some statistics, but a user is not informed before.
  
  It is somewhat complex feeling...

Regards,
George
Ok.
This feature is still under development.
With last beta https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/13064071/plantuml.jar
you can use the -disablestats flag that disables it (so you should not have any warning message).

Other options are printed using:
java -jar plantuml.jar -help

Tell us if it does not work for you.
Hi,

  Thank you very much. As a developer at other realm, I know it's not easy to disable some genius master pieces after hard works. However, you are so generous and open heart that helps others more than self need.

Thank you.

Many thanks and best wishes,
George
0 votes

Thanks for the report.

To be honest, all this has not been really properly specified.
The actual result is just a side effect of the existing code.

Anyway, we are ok to fix it now.
We are just not sure about the expected result of:

@startuml
start
:act1;
partition P1 {
    note left
        This is note for P1
        which is being over-drawed
        by the arrow.
    end note
    :act2;
    :act3;
}
stop
@enduml


Do you wish something like:



(note outside the partition)
EDIT: Sorry, just see you last file, where you have already answered the question. This is indeed your expectation.

answered Dec 1, 2016 by plantuml (122,630 points)
edited Dec 1, 2016 by plantuml
Support This Project Offer 250 Mo! Follow PlantUML on Twitter
...