Welcome to PlantUML Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

You can also submit new features request and vote for them.

"An error has occured" whilst creating diagram with ports and separators

0 votes
I received an error whilst building a diagram. It told me to report the issue here.
I've managed to bring the diagram down to the one below. The error _seems_ to be caused by a combination of using ports (with ::) in the connections and separators (with  ..) in de class definition.
 
 
@startuml
class A {
    one
    ..
    two
}
 
class B
 
A::one --> B
@enduml
 
asked Sep 8, 2016 in bug by Potherca (160 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
It was easier to fix than expected.

The following beta should work fine now:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/13064071/plantuml.jar

Tell us if yo ufind other issues.
Thanks again for the report!
answered Sep 8, 2016 by plantuml (117,910 points)
selected Sep 8, 2016 by Potherca
0 votes
You are right, this is the combinaison that causes the crash.

We are going to investigate this.

We'll post here when we will have some news.

Thanks for the report!
answered Sep 8, 2016 by plantuml (117,910 points)
Support This Project Offer 250 Mo! Follow PlantUML on Twitter
...