Welcome to PlantUML Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

You can also submit new features request and vote for them.

Set colour of font to #hidden / hide text in Sequence Diagram?

0 votes

Hi

I would like to hide the text in the following sequence diagram:

 

@startuml       
skin BlueModern

participant Funder
actor Management
participant IAP
participant Model

== Funding Phase ==

Model <- Management : Provides possible funding scenarios
activate Model
Model -> Management: Provides Spread scenarios
deactivate Model

@enduml
 

I managed to hide the arrows as follow

@startuml       
skin BlueModern

participant Funder
actor Management
participant IAP
participant Model

== Funding Phase ==

Model <[#hidden]- Management : Provides possible funding scenarios
activate Model
Model -[#hidden]> Management: Provides Spread scenarios
deactivate Model

@enduml
 

But one can still see the text. Simply deleting the text is not an option, as i want to use the diagrams in a presentation and want to overlay them to show a stepwise development.

 

Any suggestins how I set the font color of the text to #hidden?

Thanks,

Rainer

asked May 26, 2016 by rkrug (180 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer


You can try the last beta https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/13064071/plantuml.jar

Note that there should be no # before the hidden keyword.
So for example you should use:

Model <[hidden]- Management : Provides possible funding scenarios

Tell us if it works for you!

answered May 27, 2016 by plantuml (117,910 points)
selected May 27, 2016 by rkrug
OK - this is working. Thanks. Will this be included in the next release?

But I have one more question: is it possible to hide the participant Model?
0 votes
It looks like a bug : we should also hide the text when you use #hidden

We'll make a fix, and post it here when ready.

Thanks for the feedback!
answered May 26, 2016 by plantuml (117,910 points)
Thanks a lot, quick response as usual,

Rainer
Support This Project Offer 250 Mo! Follow PlantUML on Twitter
...