Welcome to PlantUML Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

You can also submit new features request and vote for them.

add possibility to show "not navigable"

+1 vote
In newer UML 2 it is possible to specify for a relation in a class diagram, that one direction in not navigable by crossing one end.

I suggest something like:  Bob x-> Lisa

See http://www.omg.org/spec/UML/2.4.1/Infrastructure/PDF Figure 11.8 p.p. 117
asked Dec 1, 2015 in Wanted features by eicke (230 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

In version 8048, we have implemented the following syntax:

@startuml
class Bob
class Lisa
Bob x--> Lisa
@enduml

This has not been widely tested : feedback welcome!

answered Sep 29, 2016 by plantuml (111,340 points)
selected Dec 8, 2016 by eicke
Works great.  Only the main line moves when you change from "x-->" to "x--".
Sorry, not sure to understand your remark.
Did you find an issue?
For us http://www.plantuml.com/plantuml/uml/SoWkIImgAStDuKhEIImkLd3AJuAoV3AB4xc0N8KANLq8no4rBmMe4W00 looks fine, doesn't it ?
Ok, got it. It was tiny...
This should be fixed in last beta https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/13064071/plantuml.jar
Thanks!
0 votes
I would love such a possibility too. The notation you suggest is similar to the one I tried befor I realized it is not (yet) implemented.

 

As a workaround I use:

Bob "x" -->  Lisa

or with multiplicity

Bob "x 0..*" --> "1"  Lisa
answered Sep 29, 2016 by anonymous
Support This Project Offer 250 Mo! Follow PlantUML on Twitter
...