Welcome to PlantUML Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

You can also submit new features request and vote for them.

alias of folder is drawn in top part ( 8031beta5)

0 votes

@startuml
folder "somefolder" as sf
@enduml

Gets drawn with the alias ("sf" in this case) in the lip of the folder (the top part that sticks out). I have not found another component where the alias is also printed.

This happens with 8031beta5.

Cheers,
Jeroen
 

asked Sep 14, 2015 in bug by jeroentbt (380 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
This is the expected behaviour.
answered Sep 16, 2015 by jeroentbt (380 points)
0 votes

Thanks for the report.

You can test the last beta https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/13064071/plantuml.jar

The following diagram is working fine with it:

@startuml
folder "somefolder" as sf
note top : foobar

folder "somefolder2" as sf2
note bottom : foobar

folder sf3verylong
note top : foobar
@enduml


Regards,

answered Sep 16, 2015 by plantuml (112,140 points)
I just realize that you were also talking about the alias beeing printed...
We still have to think about this point...
Both beta5 and beta8 produce the same output here..
8031beta5: http://i.imgur.com/07WLfka.png
8031beta8: http://i.imgur.com/fHFjhdv.png

Let me know if I can test or try something else!

EDIT: just saw your added comment. Ok fair enough :) I'll do with using the sometimes very long names all over my source ;P
Support This Project Offer 250 Mo! Follow PlantUML on Twitter
...