Welcome to PlantUML Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

You can also submit new features request and vote for them.

Version 8025 stopped supporting comments inside a "skinparam" section

0 votes

Before version 8025 I could have comments inside "skinparam" sections, as follows:

 

skinparam sequence {
    ArrowColor Black
    ActorBorderColor Black
    ActorBackgroundColor #BBBBBB
    LifeLineBorderColor Black
    LifeLineBackgroundColor #BBBBBB
    
    ParticipantBorderColor Black
    ParticipantBackgroundColor #AAAAAA
 
    BoxBorderColor Black
 
    'ParticipantFontName Impact
    'ParticipantFontSize 17
    'ParticipantFontColor #BBBBBB
    
    'ActorBackgroundColor aqua
    'ActorFontColor DeepSkyBlue
    'ActorFontSize 17
    'ActorFontName Aapex
}
 
With version 8025, I get a syntaxis error when doing this... which means that whatever change was added is not backwards compatible. Is this something that should be fixed or reverted back or should I change all of my files instead?
 
asked Jun 2, 2015 in bug by jmdacruz (150 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Thanks for the feedback.

It's indeed a regression : it's something that will be fixed.

We will quickly publish a beta version that fixes this bug. (we will post a message here)

Sorry about that!
answered Jun 2, 2015 by plantuml (124,290 points)
selected Jun 2, 2015 by jmdacruz
Sounds good! Thanks for the quick response!
0 votes
Here is the beta that works now with your example:

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/13064071/plantuml.jar

We are still investigating because we have not fully understood which change causes this regression.

Thanks!
answered Jun 2, 2015 by plantuml (124,290 points)
Support This Project Offer 250 Mo! Follow PlantUML on Twitter
...