Welcome to PlantUML Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

You can also submit new features request and vote for them.

Stereotyping does not work for activityShape (plantuml-8015.jar)

0 votes

Hi,

I have been trying to use stereotyping to specify the shape for different types of activities, but this does not seem possible.

In the example below, both A and B are octagons, as expected.

@startuml
 skinparam activityShape octagon
 (*)-->A
 A-->B
@enduml
 
However, here A remains an octagon, despite the stereotype:
 
@startuml
 skinparam activityShape octagon
 skinparam activityShape<< stereo >> roundBox
 (*)-->A<< stereo >>
 A-->B
@enduml

 

But specifying the background color works  (only A is red, and both A and B are still octagons):

@startuml
 skinparam activityShape octagon
 skinparam activityShape<< stereo >> roundBox
 skinparam activityBackgroundColor<< stereo >> Red
 (*)-->A<< stereo >>
 A-->B
@enduml
 
Switching the shape of the stereotype doesn't work either (both A and B are roundBoxes, and A is still red:)
 
@startuml
 skinparam activityShape<< stereo >>  octagon
 skinparam activityShape roundBox
 skinparam activityBackgroundColor<< stereo >> Red
 (*)-->A<< stereo >>
 A-->B
@enduml
 
Thanks!
asked Dec 29, 2014 in bug by ej0502 (170 points)
edited Dec 29, 2014 by ej0502

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Hello,

Thanks for the report : this will be fixed in next release.

Regards,
answered Jan 3, 2015 by plantuml (112,180 points)
selected Jan 6, 2015 by ej0502
Thank you for the rapid turnaround!
0 votes
This has been released in V8016.
Regards
answered Jan 5, 2015 by plantuml (112,180 points)
Support This Project Offer 250 Mo! Follow PlantUML on Twitter
...