Welcome to PlantUML Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

You can also submit new features request and vote for them.

Activity: fork within repeat and while loop doesn't work

0 votes
This small example raises an exception (version 8009).

The fork alone and the rest without the fork work.

Why?

 

start

repeat
  while (ok)
    :init;
    fork
      :do something;
    fork again
      :do something else;
    end fork
  endwhile
repeat while (not ready)

stop
asked Dec 2, 2014 in bug by bluestone (160 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Hello,

This has been solved in V8011.

Thanks again for the report!
answered Dec 3, 2014 by plantuml (124,290 points)
selected Dec 4, 2014 by bluestone
0 votes
This is a bug... Thanks for the report.

We will post a message here when this will be solved.

Regards,
answered Dec 2, 2014 by plantuml (124,290 points)
Support This Project Offer 250 Mo! Follow PlantUML on Twitter
...