Welcome to PlantUML Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

You can also submit new features request and vote for them.

Border thickness

+2 votes
Hello,
 
Border thickness seems to be only skinable in sequence diagrams. Would it be possible to generalize it? For instance:
 
skinparam classBorderThickness .5
 
By the way, the border thickness skinparams do not appear in the -language output.
 
 
Thanks,
 
Fred
asked Apr 16, 2014 in Wanted features by fred (740 points)
what about rectangle border?
Hi, not sure to understand your remark.
Could you give more details? Thanks

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Good idea,

We have implemented it in this beta:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/13064071/plantuml.jar

(and the -language has been corrected too)
This will be in version 7998.

skinparam classBorderThickness .5
class Foo
interface Foo2


Do not hesitate to ask for other borders thickness.

Thanks for the suggestion,

answered Apr 17, 2014 by plantuml (125,210 points)
selected Apr 22, 2014 by fred
Something like that would be ideal: being able to add borders to titles.

It would also be useful to be able to add a border to the whole diagram, with something like: skinparam diagramborderthickness 2

Cheers!
About title, with last beta:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/13064071/plantuml.jar

You can have:
@startuml
skinparam titleBorderRoundCorner 15
skinparam titleBorderThickness 2
skinparam titleBorderColor red
skinparam titleBackgroundColor AliceBlue-Bisque
title My Title
Bob -> Alice : hello
@enduml

I hope that you'll like this.

DiagramBorderThickness remains to be done
usecaseBorderThickness would be most helpful.

Also, any way to display linked images in place of actor stick-figures?

And a long overdue "Thank you" for this most awesome tool! :-)
Nice idea!
With last beta:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/koo42q3d9gxw288/plantuml.jar?dl=0
You can now have:
@startuml
skinparam UsecaseBorderThickness 0.5
usecase foo1
@enduml
Is this what you are expecting ?
Thanks!
I want to say yes and thank you, especially that your response was so incredibly fast!

But this is where I embarrassingly reveal my unfamiliarity with the command line, and that my use of PlantUML up to this point has solely been via javascript calls to the plantuml.com server.

That said, I managed to install Homebrew and Graphviz, and will report back a more proper thanks once I’ve figured out how to work with .jar’s. It’s a new world for me.
0 votes
is it possible to fine tune rectangle border thickness in component diagram?
answered Dec 20, 2016 by anonymous
With last beta https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/13064071/plantuml.jar
You can have:
@startuml
skinparam rectangleBorderThickness 0.5
rectangle foo1
@enduml

Is this what you are expecting ?
yes, thanks!
Support This Project Offer 250 Mo! Follow PlantUML on Twitter
...