Welcome to PlantUML Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

You can also submit new features request and vote for them.

Quality Attribute Tree

+3 votes

Can we add support for text2mind map like feature in PlantUML?  Just like www.text2mindmap.com into plantuml to create mindmaps out of PlantUML using plant UML language syntax.  

I am requesting this feature to be able to build a Quality Attribute Tree or QTree or Utility tree out of PlantUML and therefore please assign highest priority as I believe this could be a very simple feature but having a great usage value.  So, please do prioritize this request with highest value.

Also, If one wants to contribute to enhance the features of PlantUML.  What should I do to support PlantUML development? How can I help PlantUML development via my skills in Software development?  Please share me the details regarding how can one contribute towards adding features to PlantUML?  What guidelines I should follow?   How to get started with development of features to plantuml?  How could I own a feature in PlantUML for (e.g) I might be interested in contributing to my feature requests that I have posted so far.

asked Feb 4, 2014 in Wanted features by kkaruppanan (220 points)
edited Jul 5 by kkaruppanan

2 Answers

0 votes
I also will be very happy with this feature

 

Vitaly
answered Jun 14, 2016 by vitaly.v.ch (150 points)
+1 vote

Perhaps, you mean "indented text syntax" instead of "PlantUML syntax", something like tree-widjet in PlantUML, but marked jaust with indents and rendered as a graph.

So, this should be a the neato, not the dot renderer - as it's a force graph, not a tree.

So, as far, as I can understand possible realisation, this could be something like this:

@startuml

mindmap

Root Item

    Item 1

          Item 1.1

    Item 2

@enduml

answered Jun 17, 2016 by bond007 (650 points)
Great!  Yes, this would help to have mind maps out of PlantUML. The Syntax can be finalized by the PlantUML team, having feature might help us to generate mindmaps.  The main reason I had requested for this feature is to have the ability to generate the Quality Attribute Tree or QTree or Utility tree using PlantUML.  I hope this gives the necessary impetus to have this feature at the earliest.
Support This Project Offer 250 Mo! Follow PlantUML on Twitter
...